KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

fixing rate

German translation: Fixingsatz / Fixing-Satz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixing rate
German translation:Fixingsatz / Fixing-Satz

07:43 Dec 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment Banking
English term or phrase: fixing rate
This is a daily report generated by our Front Office system showing the fixing rate of all current swap trades.
KarMei
Fixingsatz / Fixing-Satz
Explanation:
... würde ich auf Grundlage der Verwendung in

http://www.financetrainer.com/web_formelservice/tcs0304.pdf
http://www.fxmarkets.de/diploma/script/4_derivate.htm

vorschlagen. Bitte auf Kommentare warten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Referenzzinssatz / Fixing-Satz
Ralf Lemster
3 +1Fixingsatz / Fixing-Satz
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixingsatz / Fixing-Satz


Explanation:
... würde ich auf Grundlage der Verwendung in

http://www.financetrainer.com/web_formelservice/tcs0304.pdf
http://www.fxmarkets.de/diploma/script/4_derivate.htm

vorschlagen. Bitte auf Kommentare warten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Fixing-Satz
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Referenzzinssatz / Fixing-Satz


Explanation:
Difficult to pinpoint without more context - is that an internal reference rate determined for mark-to-market purposes?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Richtig, "Referenz(zins)satz" wäre auch möglich.
7 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
35 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: Fixing-Satz: Referenzzinssatz = benchmark (reference) interest rate
4 days
  -> 'Benchmark' is one meaning of 'Referenzzinssatz' - hence my request for clarification