KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

amount at risk

German translation: Risikosumme


15:35 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: amount at risk
?
AnkeSR
Spain
German translation:Risikosumme
Explanation:
Risikosumme
according to
http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/465.php and
www.globusz.com/ebooks/HoneyBusiness1/00000012.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Habe Risikosumme gewaehlt.
D-Anke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Risikosumme
Nesrin
4Risikokapitalangel_one
2gefährdeter/möglicherweise uneinbringlicher [nicht beitreibbarer]/potentiell abzuschreibender Betrag
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gefährdeter/möglicherweise uneinbringlicher [nicht beitreibbarer]/potentiell abzuschreibender Betrag


Explanation:
Dann schießen wir mal munter ins Blaue ... auch nur die Andeutung von etwas Kontext würde wirklich weiterhelfen.

Geht es hier um Zahlungsausfallrisiken?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Risikosumme


Explanation:
Risikosumme
according to
http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/465.php and
www.globusz.com/ebooks/HoneyBusiness1/00000012.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe Risikosumme gewaehlt.
D-Anke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risikokapital


Explanation:
Summe klingt zwar wörtlicher - aber Risikokapital ist ein Bankerbegriff;)

angel_one
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Aber "Capital at risk" existiert auch (17,700 Google hits). Daher wuerd ich sagen: amount at risk=Risikosumme; capital at risk=Risikokapital
10 mins
  -> Risikobetrag würde sich aber irgendwie hölzern anhören, oder???

neutral  Sabine Griebler: das wäre im Engl. venture capital
47 mins