global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

earnings guidance

German translation: Ertragsprognosen, Hinweise zur Ertragssituation/Ertragslage


English term or phrase:earnings guidance
German translation:Ertragsprognosen, Hinweise zur Ertragssituation/Ertragslage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: earnings guidance
financial situation of a company
Christa Polkinhorn
United States
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die prompte Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ertragsprognosen, Hinweise zur Ertragssituation
Ralf Lemster
4ErtragsorientierungKlaus Dorn



18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die prompte Antwort!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ertragsprognosen, Hinweise zur Ertragssituation

I beg to differ, even if it's difficult to give a definitive answer with hardly any context.
The term "earnings guidance" is frequently used with reference to a somewhat informal outlook on a company's earnings, usually given by the CFO. This describes indications given to *guide* analysts (probably also explaining a formal projection). There is, however, no relation to a company's focus on profitability.

    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: unfortunately the wrong answer was chosen (as in the question before)
45 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: yeah, that's what happens when translators do not have a prof. background and, therefore, don't get the point
10 hrs
  -> I guess that can happen to all of us - I've certainly been there... ;-)