KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

the interest rate will be fixed at a spread...

German translation: Zinssatz wird mittels Aufschlag auf [...] festgelegt


19:03 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Hypotheken
English term or phrase: the interest rate will be fixed at a spread...
Ich wäre sehr dankbar für Vorschläge, wenn jemand mir dabei helfen koennte, den folgenden Satz in so richtig schoenes Finanzdeutsch zu übersetzen:

The interest rate will be *fixed at a spread*, as indicated below for the possible term to be chosen, *above the yield to maturity of the appropriate real or interpolated durational Government of Canada bond* (...)

Kontext: Finanzierung von Immobilien.
Danke!!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
German translation:Zinssatz wird mittels Aufschlag auf [...] festgelegt
Explanation:
This means that the interest rate applicable for this financing will be set by reference to a benchmark yield:

"Der Zinssatz wird - gemäß der nachstehenden Angaben für die jeweils gewählte Laufzeit - durch Anrechnung eines Aufschlages auf die Rendite bis Endfälligkeit einer tatsächlichen kanadischen Staatsanleihe mit entsprechender Duration bzw. auf eine interpolierte Rendite festgelegt."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, wieder mal gerettet von Herrn Lemster!! Das ist ein wirklich druckreifer Satz, den du vorgeschlagen hast, und ich habe ihn vollkommen skrupellos so in meinen Text übernommen. Thanks also to JC for commiserating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zinssatz wird mittels Aufschlag auf [...] festgelegt
Ralf Lemster
3difference between selling and buying...
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference between selling and buying...


Explanation:
Spread:
1. The difference between the bid and the ask prices of a security or asset.

so, it sounds to me that they say something like:

"11th district cost of funds + 3 points" so if the 11th district posts its COF as 4% one day, YOU pay 7%. If the COF goes down to 2%, you pay 5%, but the spread is fixed.

Again, look at this link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-17 20:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t help with the German, though. Having more than enuff problems with the English!


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/spread.asp
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Close, but not quite - this is about *yield spreads*, not bid/ask spreads
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zinssatz wird mittels Aufschlag auf [...] festgelegt


Explanation:
This means that the interest rate applicable for this financing will be set by reference to a benchmark yield:

"Der Zinssatz wird - gemäß der nachstehenden Angaben für die jeweils gewählte Laufzeit - durch Anrechnung eines Aufschlages auf die Rendite bis Endfälligkeit einer tatsächlichen kanadischen Staatsanleihe mit entsprechender Duration bzw. auf eine interpolierte Rendite festgelegt."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Ja, wieder mal gerettet von Herrn Lemster!! Das ist ein wirklich druckreifer Satz, den du vorgeschlagen hast, und ich habe ihn vollkommen skrupellos so in meinen Text übernommen. Thanks also to JC for commiserating.