KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

leverage

German translation: eine Hebelwirkung haben


15:27 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: leverage
Ich denke ich werde dieses Wort nie verstehen. Wie sollte man es hier verstehen?

In the grant reserve model, every dollar of federal government support typically leverages three to four dollars of private sector financing.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:eine Hebelwirkung haben
Explanation:
leverage (noun) originally simply meant the degree to which an enterprise used borrowed capital, highly leveraged (adjective) = a lot of debt. It has now taken on the additional meaning (as is the case here when used as a verb) of acting as a lever and causing an increase in an effect, in this case, increasing the amoung of money raised for financing.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
thank you, quite understandable explanation, but I'm sure that's not the last time I will have problems with this word ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3führt zu
ninarrow1
5 +1eine Hebelwirkung haben
Ted Wozniak
4 +1bewirkt
Hans G. Liepert
5eine finanzielle Hebelwirkung ausüben, aushebeln
Inese Poga-Smith
3zieht an
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewirkt


Explanation:
dann hast Du gleich die berühmte Hebelwirkung des leverage drin

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "leverage" ist in der Tat immer wieder eine große Herausforderung!
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
führt zu


Explanation:
schlicht, aber ich denke das ist hiermit gemeint

ninarrow1
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

agree  BHL
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine Hebelwirkung haben


Explanation:
leverage (noun) originally simply meant the degree to which an enterprise used borrowed capital, highly leveraged (adjective) = a lot of debt. It has now taken on the additional meaning (as is the case here when used as a verb) of acting as a lever and causing an increase in an effect, in this case, increasing the amoung of money raised for financing.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thank you, quite understandable explanation, but I'm sure that's not the last time I will have problems with this word ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zieht an


Explanation:
It looks in your context that 'attracts' would be a good synonym.

Usually leverage means that it controls extra funding, but here it sounds like it is bringing this funding into the research grant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-18 15:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, with the second sentence, I STILL like attract, but you may want to go with \"den Fremdkapitalanteil erhöhen\" where you may put in something other than \'fremdkapital\' for this private sector.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine finanzielle Hebelwirkung ausüben, aushebeln


Explanation:
Ich hatte etwas ähnliches in einem Text.

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 2