KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

credit support

German translation: Kreditgarantie


19:58 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: credit support
In the US, a mechanism known as a State Revolving fund has been used by many states to develop credit support for the financing of local government water and sanitation projects.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Kreditgarantie
Explanation:
Kann in Form einer Bürgschaft erfolgen, aber auch über andere Mechanismen, z.B. Kreditderivate.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kreditgarantie
Ralf Lemster
4Bürgschaft
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bürgschaft


Explanation:
Nach der Definition in deinem Link klingt das für mich nach Bürgschaft

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditgarantie


Explanation:
Kann in Form einer Bürgschaft erfolgen, aber auch über andere Mechanismen, z.B. Kreditderivate.


    Reference: http://www.bmz.de/de/service/infothek/fach/konzepte/Finanzsy...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
danke