KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

taxation authority

German translation: Besteuerungsbefugnis (recht), Besteuerungshoheit


10:25 Feb 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: taxation authority
Most pooled financing facilities are created by state law and have no taxing authority. In most cases, they are considered independent authorities and are not backed by the credit of the state government. In some cases they are located within and subordinate to other parts of their state government. However, in these cases they generally do not have the full faith and credit backing of the state government.

Wie ist das hier zu verstehen?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Besteuerungsbefugnis (recht), Besteuerungshoheit
Explanation:
have no authority (power) to levy taxes
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
danke sehr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Besteuerungsbefugnis (recht), BesteuerungshoheitIngrid Blank
3 +1Steuerbehörde
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuerbehörde


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: my spontaneous thought, too.
28 mins

neutral  Ingrid Blank: here it is meant that they have no authority to levy taxes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Besteuerungsbefugnis (recht), Besteuerungshoheit


Explanation:
have no authority (power) to levy taxes

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
danke sehr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Walpert
3 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
20 mins

agree  Daniela Gardini
21 mins

agree  BHL
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr