KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

shortfall

German translation: Teilstorno


10:33 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shortfall
Es geht um Stornogebühren bei einem Event:

- Cancellation or **shortfall** within 60 days of arrival:
x %
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Teilstorno
Explanation:
Ich würde in diesem Kontext auf Teilstorno tippen: cancellation = Stornierung, shortfall = teilweise Stornierung (z.B. wenn der Aufenthalt kürzer ist als gebucht oder wenn nicht alle gebuchten Personen erscheinen)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Das macht Sinn, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ausfall
Hans G. Liepert
3TeilstornoSandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausfall


Explanation:
Mit etwas mehr Kontext! Was wird nach Ankunft storniert? Equipment? Sängerin?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHL
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilstorno


Explanation:
Ich würde in diesem Kontext auf Teilstorno tippen: cancellation = Stornierung, shortfall = teilweise Stornierung (z.B. wenn der Aufenthalt kürzer ist als gebucht oder wenn nicht alle gebuchten Personen erscheinen)

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Das macht Sinn, vielen Dank!