KudoZ home » English to German » Fisheries

Alaska Pollack Loin

German translation: Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alaska Pollack Loin
German translation:Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:01 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Alaska Pollack Loin
ALASKA POLLACK LOIN
Boned, skinned, raw
Latin name: Theragra chalcogramma

I have the following translation:

LENDE VOM ALASKA-POLLACK
ohne gräten, ohne Haut, roh

Does 'Lende' render 'loin' correctly? Loin refers to the 'filet pur' of the fish...
I'd need a reference.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs
Explanation:

Alaska-Seelachs Theragra chalcogramma. Deutschlands beliebtester Fisch
versteckt sich in Fischstäbchen und Schlemmerfilets. Größte ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-10 10:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filets sind flach von der Gräte abgehoben, mit Mittengräte heisst das Kotelett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-10 10:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.eatsushi.com/eatsushistore/fishstore.asp
This shows photos of tuna loins, looks to me like pieces of filets though it says that the fish is filleted and loined. So I would say *Filetstücke*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-10 10:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filetstuecke
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I'll go for 'Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs' (and I agree that I've seen it in one word as well)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alaska Seelachs-FiletHildegard Fatahtouii
4 +1Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs
EdithK
4FiletherzenHildegard Fatahtouii


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alaska Seelachs-Filet


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OlafK: man kann im Deutschen nicht einfach Substantive aneinanderreihen
1 hr
  -> Alaska Seelachs-Filet ist ein derartig bekannter Ausdruck, dass man meines Erachtens schon kann

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Alaska-Seelachsfilet muss gelten (Umsatzsteuer-Durchführungsverordnung ist ja wohl auch offiziell und um etliches unangenehmer!
3 hrs
  -> Wie recht Du wieder einmal hast, Hans, vor allem mit der Umsatzsteuer-Durchführungsverordnung

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alaska pollack loin
Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs


Explanation:

Alaska-Seelachs Theragra chalcogramma. Deutschlands beliebtester Fisch
versteckt sich in Fischstäbchen und Schlemmerfilets. Größte ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-10 10:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filets sind flach von der Gräte abgehoben, mit Mittengräte heisst das Kotelett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-10 10:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.eatsushi.com/eatsushistore/fishstore.asp
This shows photos of tuna loins, looks to me like pieces of filets though it says that the fish is filleted and loined. So I would say *Filetstücke*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-10 10:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filetstuecke


    www.greenpeace-magazin.de/spezial/ fischfuehrer/seite13.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll go for 'Filet vom Alaska-Seelachs' (and I agree that I've seen it in one word as well)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filetherzen


Explanation:
I found in a recipe

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman