KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

pork cubes

German translation: No


11:27 Jun 18, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: pork cubes
Was kommt heute auf den Grill bzw. in den Kochtopf?

... marinated beef steak (on its own or with pepper or shallots), marinated pork steak and marinated pork cubes ...

Schweinefleisch in Würfeln ... schon klar. Nicht klar ist mir, ob pork cubes gemeinhin mit Schweinegulasch übersetzt werden kann.
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:No
Explanation:
Pork cubes isn't gulasch, although there are cubes of pork (or other meat) in it. Cubes is only the shape, not the style.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks to all, Lindas was the first answer that came in, so she gets the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schweinefleischwürfel
EdithK
5 +1Nolindaellen
4Nein,
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No


Explanation:
Pork cubes isn't gulasch, although there are cubes of pork (or other meat) in it. Cubes is only the shape, not the style.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all, Lindas was the first answer that came in, so she gets the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Cubes might be used for all kinds of stew.
45 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nein,


Explanation:
Schweinefleisch in Würfeln ist nicht die selbe als
Schweinegulasch
There are 2 different things

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schweinefleischwürfel


Explanation:
oder gewürfeltes Schweinefleisch

würde ich als Übersetzung wählen, ganz viele Hits auf google.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: weiterer Vorschlag: Schweinefleisch in Würfeln. Auch wenn es nicht dasselbe ist, schmeckt es wahrscheinlich, je nach Zubereitung und Würzung, genauso wie Schweinegulasch...
36 mins
  -> Danke, ist auf jeden Fall kein Gulasch, obwohl man natürlich die Würfel als Gulasch verwenden kann.

agree  Martina Frey: die Würfel lassen sich z.B. auch auf Spießchen stecken.
11 hrs