KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

cream beef

German translation: Luftgetrocknetes Rindfleisch in Sahnesauce


14:02 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cream beef
ich stelle mein "cream beef" von gestern hier nochmals ein ein, vielleicht gibts jetzt ein paar mehr "Fleischfresser":
... choice of bacon, sausage, ham or *cream beef*
(o.g. soll zur Auswahl für ein amerikan. Frühstück stehen)
conny
Germany
German translation:Luftgetrocknetes Rindfleisch in Sahnesauce
Explanation:
Hi,
I am American. This is what you can order for breakfast ... normally it is called cream chipped beef (or SOS - shit on a shingle as served in the army).

It is luftgetrocknetes Rindfleish in Sahnesauce!!!

That's all y'all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 14:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usrezepte.arh-19.at/modules.php?name=Rezeptdatenbank&...
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Na dann: Wohl bekomm's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Luftgetrocknetes Rindfleisch in Sahnesauce
msherms
3 +2Rindfleisch in RahmsaucexxxKristina M
3Rindfleisch mit Sauce
Jana Antelmann
3Rinderhackfleisch/Rindfleisch in BechamelsoßeMaria Tokumaru
2Rindfleisch mit Sauerrahmspaniak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rindfleisch in Rahmsauce


Explanation:
In Verbindung mit Fleisch würde ich an Rahmsauce oder Sahnesauce denken. Bei Kartoffeln hieße es allerdings Kartoffelpüree.

xxxKristina M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Ugh, creamed chipped beef on toast, or SOS. And an American would call them mashed potatos.
7 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
52 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rindfleisch mit Sauce


Explanation:
Da ich nicht genau weiß, welche Zutaten in der Sauce sind und Cream sich durchaus einfach nur auf Sour Cream, Horseradish oder eine etwas kompliziertere Sauce wie bei creamed beef beziehen kann, würde ich mich nicht auf Rahmsauce festlegen wollen.

Jana Antelmann
Australia
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luftgetrocknetes Rindfleisch in Sahnesauce


Explanation:
Hi,
I am American. This is what you can order for breakfast ... normally it is called cream chipped beef (or SOS - shit on a shingle as served in the army).

It is luftgetrocknetes Rindfleish in Sahnesauce!!!

That's all y'all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 14:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usrezepte.arh-19.at/modules.php?name=Rezeptdatenbank&...

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Na dann: Wohl bekomm's!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaessler
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: stimmt, ganz anders als Rindfleisch. Rahm klingt besser.
3 hrs
  -> thanks > ) - perhaps the closest German meat is Buender Fleisch (though I am not sure)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rindfleisch mit Sauerrahm


Explanation:
Ich habe folgendes Rezept gefunden, weiss aber nicht ob man das zum Frühstück ist:
http://southernfood.about.com/od/beefstroganoffrecipes/r/bl4...
es könnte natürlich auch sowas sein wie Hackfleisch mit obers
www.dragonhilllodge.com/GSBreakfast.pdf (nach cream beef suchen)--es heisst "old soldier´s breakfast"


    Reference: http://southernfood.about.com/od/beefstroganoffrecipes/r/bl4...
    Reference: http://www.dragonhilllodge.com/GSBreakfast.pdf
spaniak
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msherms: stroganoff is not for breakfast ...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rinderhackfleisch/Rindfleisch in Bechamelsoße


Explanation:
Auch "creamed beef" genannt. Eine "Pampe" aus Hackfleisch (oder sehr klein geschnittenes Rindfleisch) und Sahne-/Bechamelsoße. Es wird meistens mit Milch zubereitet, daher eher Bechamelsoße. Wird zum Frühstück über Toast serviert -- anscheinend eine Spezialität der US-Armee ;o) .

http://beef.allrecipes.com/az/ArmySOSCreamedGroundBeef.asp
http://brunch.allrecipes.com/az/CrmdChippdBf.asp
http://beef.allrecipes.com/az/CrmdChippdBfnTst.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-22 02:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess there are two variations of cream beef, one using ground beef and the other chipped beef. Both are called SOS. Please also see this link for \"official\" recipes from Army and Navy manuals.

http://www.seabeecook.com/cookery/recipes/sos_recipes.htm

Maria Tokumaru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msherms: this is not usually made with ground beef - not once have I come across it with ground beef. it is not only just a specialty of the army- it is served in restaurants (my mom used to make it too). Bechamel is good. It is served over toast : )
40 mins
  -> I guess there are variations. There are thousands of sites with recipes using ground beef. See also link in my note.