KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

minimize the risk of mould and yeast growth

German translation: das Risiko von Schimmel und Pilzbefall minimieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimize the risk of mould and yeast growth
German translation:das Risiko von Schimmel und Pilzbefall minimieren
Entered by: Alexandra Wahl

13:12 Sep 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: minimize the risk of mould and yeast growth
Es handelt sich hierbei um Backwaren. Ich nehme an, dass es sich bei mould um Schimmel handelt, aber wie die Hefe da reinpasst?

Hat jemand eine Idee?
Alexandra Wahl
United States
das Risiko von Schimmel und Pilzbefall minimieren
Explanation:
...one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-11 13:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Schimmel-*
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2das Risiko von Schimmel und Pilzbefall minimieren
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +2das Risiko des Wachstums von Schimmel- und Hefepilzen minimieren
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Risiko des Wachstums von Schimmel- und Hefepilzen minimieren


Explanation:
... soweit mir bekannt ist, können durchaus aus Hefepilze "entarten"...

Viele Grüße,
Ulrike

Beispiel-Link:


    Reference: http://www.hermal.com/hs/pages/infozentrum_haut/wissenswerte...
Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Cetacea: mit "Schimmel- und Hefepilzbefall". Allerdings geht es hier nicht um Backhefe, sondern ein anderes Mitglied der Familie Saccharomyces. Es "entartet" also niemand. // Was heisst hier "schwarze Schafe"? Die können doch gar nichts dafür! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> richtig, Cetacea - ich dachte auch nicht wirklich an die Backhefe, das "entarten" war eher ein bißchen scherzhaft gemeint (wie diese "bösen" Hefen als "schwarze Schafe" der Familie). War wahrscheinlich missverständlich, tut mir leid! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Risiko von Schimmel und Pilzbefall minimieren


Explanation:
...one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-11 13:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Schimmel-*

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Upon reading your answer again, I have to change my mind: Where's the yeast? "Mould" and "yeast" are both "Pilze". How about "Schimmel- und Hefepilzbefall"?/"Hefepilz" is quite usual, but has a slightly (in this case intended) negative connotation.
4 mins
  -> oops!//Fair enough - "Hefepilz" sounds unusual to me, but I'm not a native.//Yes, I'm used to it in a medical context - I believe you when you say fits here as well, though.

agree  Susanne Bittner
24 mins

agree  Cetacea: mit "Schimmel- und Hefepilzbefall". They're not talking about the yeast used for baking here, but another member of the Saccharomyces family. Cf. http://helios.bto.ed.ac.uk/bto/microbes/yeast.htm
1 hr