KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

food grade lubricants

German translation: lebensmittelreine Schmierstoffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food grade lubricants
German translation:lebensmittelreine Schmierstoffe
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

19:56 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food Industry
English term or phrase: food grade lubricants
I know the meaning, what is the idiomatic term in German.
Rolf Bueskens
lebensmittelreine Schmierstoffe
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I like your answer and ref.
Thank you.
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lebensmittelechte Schmierstoffe
Alexander Schleber
4 +1lebensmittelreine Schmierstoffe
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Lebensmittelöle und -fetteKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lebensmittelöle und -fette


Explanation:
implicit

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lebensmittelreine Schmierstoffe


Explanation:
***


    Reference: http://http:www.rexroth-mecman.de/food/terms.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I like your answer and ref.
Thank you.
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Sounds perfect to me.
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lebensmittelechte Schmierstoffe


Explanation:
This is an good variation on Johanna's answer.

My answer gets 1 hit on Google, Johann's 0 hits. I guess it is a toss-up.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds good to me, too.
3 mins