KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

bake-off unit

German translation: (Auf)backstationen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bake-off unit
German translation:(Auf)backstationen
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:59 Mar 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bake-off unit
• Migros, the largest retailer in Switzerland, leads in baked goods with its subsidiary Jowa, followed by Coop with its subsidiary Panofina. They both supply all their Migros and Coop Cooperatives respectively with frosh bakery products on a daily basis. Although these two players led by some margin, third positioned Hiestand did see a slight increase in its share in 2005. Hiestand as well as Romer's Hausbäckerei mainly deliver pre-made, chilled or frozen dough to bakery shops and foodservice outlets. Hiestand supplies bake-off units in supermarkets, petrol service stations and the foodservice channel while Romer's Hausbäckerei maintains one bakery store in Schlieren near Zurich
Christine Lam
Aufbackstationen
Explanation:
Es handelt sich um diese Backöfen, die in manchen Lebensmittelgeschäften oder Tankstellen zu finden sind, in denen tiefgekühlte oder auch frische "Rohlinge" gebacken werden.

Statt Aufbackstationen geht auch Abbackstationen.
Selected response from:

Gela54
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aufbackstationen
Gela54
4 +1Backstationen
Matthias Brombach
4Aufbacköfen/-einheiten
Hans G. Liepert
3FrischebackofenAustrianlassie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufbacköfen/-einheiten


Explanation:
stehen bei uns im auch COOP

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backstationen


Explanation:
...beliefert Backstationen...

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel: ja, laut Hiestand-Homepage http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:puPzfAgRIXAJ:www.hiesta...
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufbackstationen


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um diese Backöfen, die in manchen Lebensmittelgeschäften oder Tankstellen zu finden sind, in denen tiefgekühlte oder auch frische "Rohlinge" gebacken werden.

Statt Aufbackstationen geht auch Abbackstationen.

Gela54
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heinen-Klebes
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frischebackofen


Explanation:
Backofen, in dem das Brot frisch herausgebacken wird.
So hat man immer Zugriff auf warme Semmeln. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-08 22:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spar.at/ states: "Unsere neue attraktive Brot- und Backwarenabteilung mit einer Vielzahl an erlesenen Brotsorten. Ab sofort verwöhnen wir Sie stündlich mit frischem Brot und Gebäck aus unserem neuen Backofen!"



    Reference: http://www.food-management.com/article/7388
Austrianlassie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman