KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

"certified for organic use"

German translation: öko-zertifiziert


01:18 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: "certified for organic use"
This comes out of a short document, parts of which will serve as an advertisement for the salt brand to which it refers. Among other short sentences, e.g. gourmet choice, natural living, sea salt flakes, it mentions that the salt is "certified for organic use". Could anyone help me transfer this last one into German? I'm not sure if I am facing this problem due to the english selection of words, (which were written by a non-native english speaker) or due to my lack of imagination in German.

Thank you in advance for every idea.
Christiana Hadjipavli
German translation:öko-zertifiziert
Explanation:
Tippe auf eine offizielle Zertifizierung durch Institute, die staatlicher Prüfung unterliegen.

auch: bio-zertifiziert

http://www.essbare-wildpflanzen.de/roh-meersalz2.htm
Salz / öko-zertifiziert


http://www.alisafood.com/cms_103/site/modules/index.php?_coo...
bio-zertifiziert


http://www.bio-austria.at/bundeslaender/niederoesterreich_un...
bio-zertifiziert

http://www.oeko-komp.de/index.php?id=2888&languageid=1
öko-zertifiziert


http://www.einkaufen.rs-vital.de/lshop,showdetail,17395,d,11...

Bioverfügbarkeit/zertifiziert





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 02:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ökologisch (biologisch) zertifiziert
siehe:

http://www.aloe-magic.ch/sanmar_bio_cosmetic_neue_broschure....

http://www.sole-salz.de
Bio-Zertifikat





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 02:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

als lange Version: würde eher

"Bio-Verwendung" (Öko-Verwendung)

anstatt "biologische Verwendung" vorschlagen. "Bio" und "Öko" sind die Begriffe, die hier dem englischen "organic" entsprechen.

also hier:


zertifiziert für die Bio-Verwendung

siehe:
http://www.fiblgate.org/1000biokuechen/documents/LeitfadenBi...
Bio-Verwendung
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You really enlightened me guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4öko-zertifiziert
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +2zertifiziert für die Zubereitung von biologischer Nahrung/biologischen SpeisenSusanne Glas


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified for organic use
zertifiziert für die Zubereitung von biologischer Nahrung/biologischen Speisen


Explanation:
Wörtlich hieße es ja "zertifiziert für biologische Verwendung", meiner Meinung nach bedeutet das, daß das Salz bei der Herstellung von biologischer Nahrung verwendet werden kann.

Susanne Glas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: BESCHEINIGT wäre mir lieber als das unschöne "zertifiziert"
17 mins

agree  Franca Fritz: wie wäre es mit "geeignet für die Zubereitung ..."
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
öko-zertifiziert


Explanation:
Tippe auf eine offizielle Zertifizierung durch Institute, die staatlicher Prüfung unterliegen.

auch: bio-zertifiziert

http://www.essbare-wildpflanzen.de/roh-meersalz2.htm
Salz / öko-zertifiziert


http://www.alisafood.com/cms_103/site/modules/index.php?_coo...
bio-zertifiziert


http://www.bio-austria.at/bundeslaender/niederoesterreich_un...
bio-zertifiziert

http://www.oeko-komp.de/index.php?id=2888&languageid=1
öko-zertifiziert


http://www.einkaufen.rs-vital.de/lshop,showdetail,17395,d,11...

Bioverfügbarkeit/zertifiziert





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 02:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ökologisch (biologisch) zertifiziert
siehe:

http://www.aloe-magic.ch/sanmar_bio_cosmetic_neue_broschure....

http://www.sole-salz.de
Bio-Zertifikat





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 02:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

als lange Version: würde eher

"Bio-Verwendung" (Öko-Verwendung)

anstatt "biologische Verwendung" vorschlagen. "Bio" und "Öko" sind die Begriffe, die hier dem englischen "organic" entsprechen.

also hier:


zertifiziert für die Bio-Verwendung

siehe:
http://www.fiblgate.org/1000biokuechen/documents/LeitfadenBi...
Bio-Verwendung

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You really enlightened me guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: kurz und bündig und besagt, was es ist. wenn bio-zertifiziert, kann es auch so verwendet werden.
4 hrs
  -> danke, Sabine!

agree  Translate4u
5 hrs
  -> danke, Translate4u!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
21 hrs
  -> danke, Mihaela!

agree  Kerstin Hammes
1 day12 hrs
  -> danke, Kerstin!