KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

palm and palm kernel

German translation: Palm- und Palmkernöl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palm and palm kernel oil
German translation:Palm- und Palmkernöl
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:37 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: palm and palm kernel
Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Palm Kernel)
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Palm und Palmkern
Explanation:
mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

bp-translations
Austria
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pflanzenfett (Palm- und Palmkernöl)
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4Palmherzen und Palmkern
wolfheart
3Palm und Palmkernbp-translations


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Palm und Palmkern


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

bp-translations
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palmherzen und Palmkern


Explanation:
(Palmkernöl)

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Palm Kernel)
Pflanzenfett (Palm- und Palmkernöl)


Explanation:
oder: Palmfett und Palmkernfett

Unterschied:
Palmkernöl wird aus den Steinkernen der Ölpalme gewonnen und ist bei normaler Umgebungstemperatur ein festes Öl pflanzlicher Herkunft.
Palmöl hingegen wird aus dem Fleisch der Frucht gewonnen.

Referenzen:
Palmkernöl
http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/ware/oele/palmkern/palmkern.htm
http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Palmkernöl
Palmöl
http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Palmöl



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Glas
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Martina Höppner
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  wolfheart
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days22 hrs
  -> Danke!