KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

raising agents

German translation: Backtriebmittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raising agents
German translation:Backtriebmittel
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:42 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: raising agents
Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate (E503), Sodium Bicarbonate (E500), Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Backtriebmittel
Explanation:
so heißen die
Selected response from:

bp-translations
Austria
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Backtriebmittelbp-translations
4 +3Triebmittel
Karin Maack


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Backtriebmittel


Explanation:
so heißen die

bp-translations
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
5 mins
  -> Danke, Manuela.

agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins
  -> Danke, Hans.

agree  Karin Maack: entschuldige, ich hatte deine Antwort noch nicht gesehen!
5 mins
  -> Ich glaube, wir waren auch genau gleichzeitig :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
31 mins
  -> Danke, Ingborg!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> Danke, Susanne.

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Harry.

agree  Susanne Glas
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne.

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith.

agree  Katrin Lueke
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Katrin.

agree  Anita Nirschl
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Anita.

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Definitiv :-)
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Irene!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Triebmittel


Explanation:
Dazu gehören Backpulver, aber auch Hefe und Sauerteig. Sie treiben den Teig auf, so dass er locker wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-03-17 21:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn man es genauer sagen will, geht auch "Backtriebmittel".

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: habe ich vor einiger Zeit als 'Treibstoffe' beim Editing gefunden - statt Napfkuchen gibts dann Naphtakuchen!
7 mins
  -> Danke, Hans

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> Danke, Susanne

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonja