KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

tartrazine

German translation: Tartrazin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tartrazine
German translation:Tartrazin
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:14 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: tartrazine
Permitted Food Colours: Tartrazine (E102),
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Tartrazin
Explanation:
Tartrazin E102, Gelber Azofarbstoff, Allergieauslöser. Chinolingelb E104, Gelber Farbstoff, Wenig bekannt (in USA nicht zugelassen). Gelborange S ...
www.berlin-und-mehr.info/d3310.htm - 29k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tartrazinbp-translations
3 +3Tartrazin
Christine Lam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tartrazin


Explanation:
Tartrazin E102, Gelber Azofarbstoff, Allergieauslöser. Chinolingelb E104, Gelber Farbstoff, Wenig bekannt (in USA nicht zugelassen). Gelborange S ...
www.berlin-und-mehr.info/d3310.htm - 29k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: bon appetit !
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tartrazin


Explanation:
gelber Farbstoff


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Tartrazine/German
bp-translations
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Will Matter: Richtig. Nice CV, welcome to ProZ.
6 mins
  -> Hallo und Dankeschön :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs