KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

saccharomyces cerevisae

German translation: Saccharomyces cerevisiae


13:50 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Animal feed ingredient
English term or phrase: saccharomyces cerevisae
This is the main ingrediant of the horse feed suppliment produced by Dodson & Horrell, UK : `` YEA-SACC ``.

The ctual portion I am striggling to translate is as follows :

Ingrediants : Saccharomyces cerevisiae (CBS 493,4)
Strain identification : Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain NCYC102 grown on a cereal base dried to preserve fermenting action.
michael G. jackson
German translation:Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Explanation:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae ist ein Hefebakterienstamm, in diesem Fall der Stamm NCYC102, auf jeden Fall den lateinischen Namen auch im Deutschen verwenden.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Backhefe
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backhefe


Explanation:
reference:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saccharomyces_cerevisiae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-03 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ein anderer Begriff ist "Bierhefe".
"Bierhefe" ist ein häufig verwendeter Bestandteil in Pferdefutter.

Saccharomyces cerevisiae Syn.: Bierhefe, Bäckerhefe, Backhefe; Ursprünglich aus der Bierherstellung isolierter Hefestamm
http://www.strath-labor.de/text/hLex.htm

http://www.agravisag.de/derby/?gaw=pferdefutter&gclid=CPPeld...


Katrin Lueke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saccharomyces cerevisiae


Explanation:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae ist ein Hefebakterienstamm, in diesem Fall der Stamm NCYC102, auf jeden Fall den lateinischen Namen auch im Deutschen verwenden.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hefe#Saccharomyces_cerevisiae
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: du hast Recht, ich habe nicht genug auf den Kontext geachtet. Man sollte den lat. Namen stehenlassen.
11 mins
  -> Danke, ich habe beim "Ingredients" auch gestutzt.

agree  MMUlr: Genau.
1 hr

agree  oliver05
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
18 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): DDM, Katrin Lueke, Ingo Dierkschnieder