KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

the Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations 1987

German translation: Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations


12:47 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: the Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations 1987
We warrant that all foods, food products or packaging materials intended for food use supplied to ………………………(The Company) will meet the requirements of Acts, Regulations and Orders applicable
in the United Kingdom relating to the goods supplied, including but not necessarily limited to the following:

The Food Safety Act 1990 and all relevant Regulations and their amendments.

The Food and Environment Protection Act 1985 and all relevant Regulations and their amendments.

The Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations 1987 and all relevant amendments.

All regulations made as a result of the requirements of European Union Directives and Regulations.
N. Krechting
German translation:Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations
Explanation:
Auf jeden Fall stehen lassen, da hier ja ausdrücklich auf die in GB geltenden Gesetze und Bestimmungen Bezug genommen wird. Wenn Du noch eine beschreibende Übersetzung (wo auch immer) hinzufügen möchtest: Bei uns in D heißt das wohl Bedarfsmittelverordnung (siehe auch Link unten).
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations
Sabine Schlottky
4the plastic materials and articles in contact with food regulationsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the materials and articles in contact with food regulations
Materials and Articles in Contact with Food Regulations


Explanation:
Auf jeden Fall stehen lassen, da hier ja ausdrücklich auf die in GB geltenden Gesetze und Bestimmungen Bezug genommen wird. Wenn Du noch eine beschreibende Übersetzung (wo auch immer) hinzufügen möchtest: Bei uns in D heißt das wohl Bedarfsmittelverordnung (siehe auch Link unten).


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, das ist sehr professionell :-)
6 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the materials and articles in contact with food regulations
the plastic materials and articles in contact with food regulations


Explanation:
The correct wording of the English regulation is

"materials and articles made of regenerated cellulose film intended to come into contact with foodstuffs" - see:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...


The official translation is this:

Materialien und Gegenstände aus Zellglasfolien, die dazu bestimmt sind, mit Lebensmitteln in Berührung zu kommen (see:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

but do please note that the writer of your posted text has left out one important word, which actually appears in the "proper" version of the English regulation. I would be inclined to leave it in English, as Sabine also suggests, but I'd add the "official version".


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Schlottky: Please have a look at these official sources: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1987/Uksi_19871523_en_1.htm and http://www.uk-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1998/19981376.htm
17 mins
  -> No it's not; it says 1987, and I think you'll find that DID include the word "plastic" - what you are quoting is newer.