KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

carved deli sandwich

German translation: Sandwiches mit Aufschnitt


03:42 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: carved deli sandwich
US restaurant menu (translation for German tourists).

I thought about translating that as "Sandwiches mit Aufschnittwurst", but I'm not sure. I wouldn't mention the "deli" at all in the translation.
I would be thankful for your proposals.
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:Sandwiches mit Aufschnitt
Explanation:
How about this?
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Danke, Sabine. Ich habe mich fuer diese Version entschieden, obwohl manche der anderen Varianten auch gut waren. Ich denke, ich lasse das Wort "deli" hier unter den Tisch fallen. In USA hat Deli nicht unbedingt die Bedeutung von "Delikatessen oder Feinkost", obwohl dies in vielen Woerterbuechern so uebersetzt wird. Ein Deli ist in USA einfach ein Geschaeft oder auch eine Supermarkttheke, wo es Sandwiches aller Art, Salate etc. gibt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Feinkost-Sandwich
Kathi Stock
4 +3Delikatessen-Sandwich
Olaf
4 +1Sandwiches mit Aufschnitt
Translations4IT
4Sandwich mit Wurstaufschnitt
allemande
4Sandwich mit Roastbeef //oder://... Bratenfleisch
Anja Brito
4belegtes FeinkostsandwichIngrid Richter
4 -1belegtes WurstbrotKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sandwiches mit Aufschnitt


Explanation:
How about this?

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke, Sabine. Ich habe mich fuer diese Version entschieden, obwohl manche der anderen Varianten auch gut waren. Ich denke, ich lasse das Wort "deli" hier unter den Tisch fallen. In USA hat Deli nicht unbedingt die Bedeutung von "Delikatessen oder Feinkost", obwohl dies in vielen Woerterbuechern so uebersetzt wird. Ein Deli ist in USA einfach ein Geschaeft oder auch eine Supermarkttheke, wo es Sandwiches aller Art, Salate etc. gibt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Feinkost-Sandwich


Explanation:
als weitere Alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  modilingua
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most delicious, as it seems to me.
16 hrs

agree  stefana
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
belegtes Wurstbrot


Explanation:
seeing that sandwich is not a German term to start with, I would opt for belegtes Brot...now, if it's from the carved deli (as your source suggests) how about "belegtes Wurstbrot", alternatively, "mit Wurst belegtes Brot" or "belegtes Brot (Wurst)"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danilingua: ich wuerde bei 'Sandwich' bleiben, schon um dem sozio-kulturellen Hintergrund gerecht zu werden. Und es ist meistens kein belegtes Wurstbrot, weil wir auf unsere Wurstbrote ueblicherweise nichts mehr dazu legen (Senf, Mayo, Salat, Gurken etc.)
24 mins

neutral  Olaf: Unter einem Sandwich stelle ich mir eigentlich auch was anderes vor als ein belegtes Wurstbrot - Sorry!
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Delikatessen-Sandwich


Explanation:
one more idea

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dunbar: deli
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kralicky: Delikatess-Sandwich
16 hrs
  -> Delikatess-Sandwich ist natürlich besser als mein Vorschlag Thanks!

agree  Sarah Wiedemann: Delikatess_Sandwich sounds perfekt!!!
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belegtes Feinkostsandwich


Explanation:
Fuer mich sagt 'carved deli sandwich' nichts darueber aus ob es mit Wurst oder etwas anderem belegtist.
Wuerde deshalb bei einer etwas allgemeineren Form bleiben

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sandwich mit Roastbeef //oder://... Bratenfleisch


Explanation:
Do you know (or can you find out) what kind of carved meat they are referring to? If it's beef, the above would work best; otherwise, you could maybe use "Bratenfleisch" for a broader term. If it's chicken/turkey you could also say "mit aufgeschnittener Hühner-/Truthahnbrust" or if it's pork "mit aufgeschnittenem Schweinebraten".
The "carved" basically means that it's carved from a roast of some sort (i.e. pure meat without fillers etc.), and the "deli" means that it's a freshly built sandwich with all sorts of other toppings.
I would definetely stay away from anything that includes the word "Wurst", though.

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sandwich mit Wurstaufschnitt


Explanation:
da es kein direktes Equivalent gibt.

allemande
United States