KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

complementing

German translation: ergänzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to complement
German translation:ergänzen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:49 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: complementing
High sunshine hours combined with minimal rainfall, with warm days complimenting cool nights, add to the complexity of the fruit.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
(vorteilhaft ) ergänzen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(vorteilhaft ) ergänzen
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3 -1ergänzenWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complimenting
(vorteilhaft ) ergänzen


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
24 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
28 mins

agree  Christine Lam
59 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complimenting
ergänzen


Explanation:
Hochsonnenstunden kombiniert mit minimalem Regenfall und dazu noch warme Tage ergänzt durch kühle Nächten --- das alle trägt zur Verflochenheit der Früchte.

Ich bin bereit, Haue zu empfangen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-02 18:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur:

Hochsonnenstunden kombiniert mit minimalem Regenfall und dazu noch warme Tage ergänzt durch kühle Nächten --- das alle trägt zur Verflochenheit der Früchte bei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-02 18:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha, kühle Nächte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-02 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha, VerflochTenhiet!

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Ferstl: This is really not German
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria. I would like to learn some more.