KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

jims

German translation: slim jims?


08:39 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / snacks
English term or phrase: jims
coated chocolate candy pieces or "jims"
Does anyone know what jims are? I believe it could be something like chocolate covered raisins, and have also come across it as a word for a particuar cookie, but can't find anything definite. Thank you!
Verena Moser
German translation:slim jims?
Explanation:
They're not called slim jims, by any chance? Because if they are, they're dried meat sticks.

Here are a couple of links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-17 09:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, missed the chocolate bit...they may be just referring to the shape...long and thin...
Selected response from:

Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slim jims?
Stephania Heine
2s.u.
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Könnte sein dass es sich hier einfach um die Form handelt?
"Slim Jims" scheint ein Markenname zu sein.
Als man kann die Schokolade in Form von Bonbons oder Jims kriegen.
Hoffe das hilft.


    Reference: http://designapackage.com/products/prodtier2.htm
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slim jims?


Explanation:
They're not called slim jims, by any chance? Because if they are, they're dried meat sticks.

Here are a couple of links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-17 09:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, missed the chocolate bit...they may be just referring to the shape...long and thin...


    Reference: http://www.maddogproductions.com/ds_slim_jims.htm
    Reference: http://www.8bitjoystick.com/archives/bbq_review_slim_jims_ch...
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you