KudoZ home » English to German » Forestry / Wood / Timber

dry ton

German translation: tonne Trockengewicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry ton
German translation:tonne Trockengewicht
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:16 Feb 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: dry ton
Die Angabe stammt aus dem Prüfbericht eines Spanplattenwerkes:

One reason for conceding the payment in advance is that the supplier needed it to finance the wood (XY €/dry ton for purchases to the forest authorities and YZ €/dry ton für purchases to the suppliers).
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
tonne Trockengewicht
Explanation:
Wood sold by weight can have diferent percentages of moisture content (MC). When first cut it is call Green wood and the percentage varies with the species though most are over 28%. This is not useful to the manufacturer. This water is lost through drying processes.

Since each species has a known dry-weight the amount of wood can be determined by computing the net weight of the loaded truck or car-load using the known MC of the wood. The buyer will thus be paying for wood and not for it MC as well!

Experienced in wood-drying techniques
Selected response from:

Moshe Devere
Israel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tonne Trockengewicht
Moshe Devere
5 +2Trockentonne
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trockentonne


Explanation:
Das muss es sein. Denn wenn die Ware (z.B. Holz) nass ist, ist sie schwerer.


    Reference: http://nefco.de/beschreibungen/dos_de.pdf
Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
5 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
13 mins

neutral  rainerc: keine übliche Bezeichnung
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tonne Trockengewicht


Explanation:
Wood sold by weight can have diferent percentages of moisture content (MC). When first cut it is call Green wood and the percentage varies with the species though most are over 28%. This is not useful to the manufacturer. This water is lost through drying processes.

Since each species has a known dry-weight the amount of wood can be determined by computing the net weight of the loaded truck or car-load using the known MC of the wood. The buyer will thus be paying for wood and not for it MC as well!

Experienced in wood-drying techniques

Moshe Devere
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: with a capital 'T'//de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biomasse
4 mins

agree  Rolf Kern: Wahrscheinlich besser als meine "Trockentonne". Gratuliere!
8 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 mins