KudoZ home » English to German » Forestry / Wood / Timber

flushing

German translation: Austrieb


07:35 Mar 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: flushing
Variation in date of flushing between origins is small and therefore cannot be used as a defining factor in selecting seed sources which might avoid spring frost damage.

Austreiben?

Danke für eure Hilfe.
Gabriele Beckmann
France
German translation:Austrieb
Explanation:
so nennt man den Beginn des Pflanzenwachstums üblicherweise
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Als Ihr Vorschlag kam, hatte ich bereits geliefert. Aber ich war zum selben Ergebnis gekommen. Danke für die nachträgliche Bestätigung und schönes Wochenende.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Austrieb
Klaus Urban
3Pflanzenwuchs/-wachstum
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Austrieb


Explanation:
so nennt man den Beginn des Pflanzenwachstums üblicherweise

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Als Ihr Vorschlag kam, hatte ich bereits geliefert. Aber ich war zum selben Ergebnis gekommen. Danke für die nachträgliche Bestätigung und schönes Wochenende.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abami
16 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pflanzenwuchs/-wachstum


Explanation:
fresh growth of vegetation...
Das Austreiben oder Knospen ist wahrscheinlich nur ein Teil dieses "Wachstumsschubs" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vegetationsphase" wäre noch eine Idee, da es auch das Längenwachstum mit einschließt

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman