KudoZ home » English to German » Forestry / Wood / Timber

resaw

German translation: Trennsäge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resaw
German translation:Trennsäge
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

21:22 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Lumber
English term or phrase: resaw
It is a type of saw used in the lumber industry (Saegewerke), the term is paired with scragg mill, an other kind of saw.
Manfred Mondt
United States
Trennbandsäge
Explanation:
resaw alone means only "to separate by sawing" (trennen in German).

The resaw as a device is usually a Band resaw, which is "Trennsäge"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Ich danke vielmals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Trennbandsäge
Hans-Henning Judek
5Nachschnittsäge
Kim Metzger
4 -1only comment for Hanns-henning Judek
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nachschnittsäge


Explanation:
Also Spaltsäge or Trennkreissäge (if it\'s a circular saw.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The saw that cuts logs to length or cuts the ends off is called a head-rig saw or head saw = Blocksäge, Vorschnittsäge. In typical sawmill operations the log is first fed to the head saw for the purpose of cutting the log into various lengths.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: I only read "Vorschnittsäge". Where is the "Nachschnittsäge"?
1 hr
  -> I don't know where you're doing your reading, but one of the terms for resaw given in the dictionary cited is Nachschnittsäge. What's your point?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trennbandsäge


Explanation:
resaw alone means only "to separate by sawing" (trennen in German).

The resaw as a device is usually a Band resaw, which is "Trennsäge"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=resaw&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spel...
    Reference: http://www.wpresaw.com/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich danke vielmals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  utebartz: prima online Wörterbuch zur Holzwirtschaft bei http://www.holz.de/dict.cfm
28 mins
  -> Bookmarked it! Thank you for the hint.

agree  rapid
54 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: you have translated "band resaw". Without "band" it could be a "Trennsäge". Does it exists?
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
only comment for Hanns-henning Judek


Explanation:
After looking into the Holz-Fachwörterbuch (link provided by Ute Bartz, Thank you) I am nearly convinced. There are two types of resaws: Tandem-Trennbandsägemaschine (tandem resaw) und Trennbandsägemaschine (narrow band resaw). The asker has to choose.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A resaw can be a bandsaw or a circular saw. It is incorrect to say there are two types of resaw. A tandem resaw is simply two resaws working together.
18 mins
  -> This is what I meant