KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

hier: Qube

German translation: brand name


12:13 May 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: hier: Qube
The Qube. It whispers to you, softly, gently. The Qube. When a coffee table desires to be more than just a place to put your feet, it longs for The Qube.

Was kann hier mit Qube gemeint sein?
Dankeschön.

Text stammt aus einem Videospiel respektive einer Broschüre über Tische.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:brand name
Explanation:
Could be this... see pictures
'Qube' storage cube - a new concept in modular furniture
http://www.sawitfirst.co.uk/content/furniture1/qube
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Danke Armaat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brand name
Melanie Nassar
3Würfel / cubeVerena Moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: qube
Würfel / cube


Explanation:
Vielleicht ein phonetisches Wortspiel mit "Cube" = "Qube"? Also ein würfelförmiger Kaffeetisch?
HTH
Verena


Verena Moser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hier: qube
brand name


Explanation:
Could be this... see pictures
'Qube' storage cube - a new concept in modular furniture
http://www.sawitfirst.co.uk/content/furniture1/qube


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke Armaat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Pollex
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Natalie Aron
23 mins
  -> danke

agree  ahartje
3 hrs