KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

wall flush ladder

German translation: Wandleiter


00:28 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: wall flush ladder
From an instruction manual for a ladder

When used as a step, single, extension, stairway, or wall flush ladder, always use at least one flare rail on the ground end or the climbing side of the ladder to increase stability.
JKB
United States
German translation:Wandleiter
Explanation:
I assume this means the kind of ladder that is flush with the wall, more or less.
Description and illustration here:

www.foppa.ch/download/11_Kapitel.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-15 05:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Firma SCHELLEX GmbH ist zugelassener Verkäufer von Alu-Leitern und Aluminiumgerüste von der Firma HYMER. Großhandls und Einzelhandls liefert sie: Alu-LEITERN steigeisene, ausziehbare Leiter 2 und 3-teiling mit dem Seil, *Wandleiter*, Stützleiter, Mehrzweckleiter, großer Auswahl der ZUBEHÖRE.
http://www.bauindustrie-eu.com/index.php?sid=firmy&od=0&pism...
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anlegeleiter, Schachtleiter, Steigleiter
Claudia Krysztofiak
3Wandleiter
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wandleiter


Explanation:
I assume this means the kind of ladder that is flush with the wall, more or less.
Description and illustration here:

www.foppa.ch/download/11_Kapitel.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-15 05:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Firma SCHELLEX GmbH ist zugelassener Verkäufer von Alu-Leitern und Aluminiumgerüste von der Firma HYMER. Großhandls und Einzelhandls liefert sie: Alu-LEITERN steigeisene, ausziehbare Leiter 2 und 3-teiling mit dem Seil, *Wandleiter*, Stützleiter, Mehrzweckleiter, großer Auswahl der ZUBEHÖRE.
http://www.bauindustrie-eu.com/index.php?sid=firmy&od=0&pism...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anlegeleiter, Schachtleiter, Steigleiter


Explanation:
These are some more technical terms for ladders that are used at walls, the latter two of them are mounted to walls.

Anlegeleiter: http://www.leiternshop.de/shop/grp/anlegeleiter.php?language...
Schachtleiter: http://www.mercateo.com/p/live~s.100*106WS-9150464311/Schach...
Steigleiter: http://www.leiternshop.de/shop/grp/steiglei.php?language=d&P...



Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4