KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

ladder lock

German translation: Leiternsicherung


14:26 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: ladder lock
Securely engage all ladder locks before climbing. Always lay ladder flat on ground before adjusting height.

NOTE: FOR LADDERS HAVING HINGES EQUIPPED WITH LOCKS: It may be difficult to unlock hinges if there is pressure on the locks. To relieve the pressure, simply jiggle one half of the ladder until the lock can be moved without force.

Adjust all hinges before climbing or using the ladder. Never release the locks or attempt to adjust the ladder position while standing on the ladder.

from a safety manual for ladders
JKB
United States
German translation:Leiternsicherung
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leiternsicherung
Hans G. Liepert
4Leiternsperre
Translate4u
3Sperrbolzen
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiternsicherung


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.schlauchmarty.ch/Body/Katalog/PDFKat2003/pdf04.pd...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Friderike Butler: Leiternsicherung only has 8 Google DE hits - Leitersicherung has 161 entries, but it seems to be a safety part that prevents ladders from sliding away from the object they are leaned against... Still searching for alternative...
24 mins
  -> ES gibt noch andere Leiternsicherungen, zB Einfallhaken (174 Google-Entries)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sperrbolzen


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=leiter sperrbolzen&meta=...

These hits should help...

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: der Sperrbolzen ist eine Leiternsicherung, egal wieviel Google-Hits er hat
43 mins
  -> Hat auch nicht mehr als Leitersicherung... es scheint eben keinen allgemein gebrauchten Begriff für "ladder lock" zu geben...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiternsperre


Explanation:
Hallo JBK,

also wie ich das sehe, handelt es sich um eine Ausziehleiter Höhe immer im Liegen einstellen). Und um diese dann auf die gewünschte Höhe einzustellen, braucht man diesen Sperren.

Siehe auch unter "Leitern" und "Sperre" beim Googlen:
Es empfiehlt sich daher Leitern durch geeignetere Einrichtungen, ... Sperre oder Kette zur Begrenzung des. Ausschubs, gewährleistet. ...



    www.nmbg.de/download/informationen/ inf_gus_arch/pdf/2000/08_00_leitern_kleingeruest.pdf
Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4