KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

extending table

German translation: Ausziehtisch


12:38 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: extending table
Hello! Could you please help me with finding the right equivalent for this term in German? There is no context, I am just trying to find and possibly buy such table in Austria :)
Here is a link to a picture of what I have in mind http://www.henryhalldesigns.com/ley180_studio.htm

Thanks a lot in advance!
Katya
KatyaNicholas
United States
German translation:Ausziehtisch
Explanation:
is what I'd call it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4AusziehtischDavid Moore
5 +3Ausziehbarer TischCharlotte Blank
3 +2Aufziehtisch
Sladjana
4ausziehbarer Tisch
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ausziehbarer Tisch


Explanation:
Hodne stesti s nakupem!

Charlotte Blank
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Eichler: oder nur Ausziehtisch
1 min

agree  erika rubinstein
13 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke: "ausziehbarer Tisch" oder "Ausziehtisch"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufziehtisch


Explanation:
:-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: so isses!
4 mins
  -> Danke, Herr Liepert!

agree  Manuela Junghans
10 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  Katrin Lueke: ich glaube, "Au*s*ziehtisch" ist üblicher
1 hr

neutral  Sandra Becker: this implies you wind it up and then it walks...
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausziehbarer Tisch


Explanation:
Das heißt so.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ausziehtisch


Explanation:
is what I'd call it.

David Moore
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

agree  Ivo Lang
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr: s. http://www.hals-ueber-krusekopf.de/xist4c/web/MBM-Collection...
17 hrs

agree  Sandra Becker: You wouldn't believe it, but that's what most people call it...
18 hrs
  -> Thus sayeth google in Austria as well...thankyou.