KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

also keep them away from the side and the rear

German translation: auch von der Seite und der Rückseite fernhalten.


11:33 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / instruction manual
English term or phrase: also keep them away from the side and the rear
Keep combustible materials, such as furniture, pillow, bedding, paper, clothes, and curtain at least 3 feet (0.9m) distance from the front of the Heater, also keep them away from the side and the rear

Also, is it ok to leave out the 3 feet, which is not so usual in German, and say 1m instead of 0.9?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:auch von der Seite und der Rückseite fernhalten.
Explanation:
3 feet could be converted into 1.0m, no problems.
You could write "ca. 1,0 m".
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, I decided to work around this one. Thanks to everyone who has helped.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Der Mindestabstand von 1 m sollte fürAntje Ruppert
4 +3auch von der Seite und der Rückseite fernhalten.
Erik Hansson
5sentence
Steffen Walter
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auch von der Seite und der Rückseite fernhalten.


Explanation:
3 feet could be converted into 1.0m, no problems.
You could write "ca. 1,0 m".


    Own experience + 10 yrs Germany
Erik Hansson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks, I decided to work around this one. Thanks to everyone who has helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  cosker: von den Seiten...
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Der Mindestabstand von 1 m sollte für


Explanation:
brennbare Materialien wie Möbel, Kissen, Decken, Papier, Kleidung und Gardinen von der Vorderseite des Heizkörpers sowie den Seiten und der Rückseite nicht unterschritten werden.

My two cents, and I hope it helps.

Antje


    Native
Antje Ruppert
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: statt "Materialien" lieber "Gegenstände"
2 mins

agree  Endre Both: Aus der Formulierung ist eigentlich nicht ersichtlich, ob 1 m für alle Richtungen gilt (dann hätte es ein bisschen anders formuliert werden können), aber so ist es wohl am sichersten :)
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "vorderseits, seits & rueckseits des Heizkoerpers" vielleicht.
32 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Halten Sie brennbare Materialien, wie Möbel, Kissen, Bettzeug, Papier, Kleider, und Vorhänge mindestens einer Meter von Heizungsoberfläche fern, und halten Sie auch Heizungsseiten, wie Rückseite frei.

xxxbrute

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence


Explanation:
Für brennbare Gegenstände, wie ..., ist eine Mindestentfernung von 1 m zu *sämtlichen* Heizkörperflächen einzuhalten.

Ich denke, damit hat sich die Diskussion um Vorder-, Rück- und Seitenflächen erledigt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24