KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

oven racks

German translation: Ofenrost


07:56 Apr 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Gasherd
English term or phrase: oven racks
Level installation. Built-in household cooking appliances shall be installed so that the cooking top, broiler pan or *oven racks* are level.

Ist das das Ofengestell?

Tausend Dank!!
Jenny Koehler
Spain
German translation:Ofenrost
Explanation:
another option, depending on whether it's more trays or grills
Selected response from:

Thoth
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Thoth:-)
Jenny.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6BackofenrostColin Rowe
3 +3Ofenrost
Thoth
4 +1Backgitter
Marinus Vesseur
2Ofenbleche
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ofenbleche


Explanation:
schätze ich

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ofenrost


Explanation:
another option, depending on whether it's more trays or grills

Thoth
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Thoth:-)
Jenny.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: Würde hier (siehe auch andere Fragen) einfach von Rosten und Blechen sprechen, denn nichts anderes verwendet man doch in Backöfen
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
24 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Austrianlassie
3 hrs
  -> Und danke!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backgitter


Explanation:
Yo, Kochfläche, Grillpfanne und Backgitter sollten eben/waagerecht sein, ist doch klar.

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
1 day5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Backofenrost


Explanation:
http://www.nextag.com/oven-rack

http://www.gastropolis24.de/p-6296--Backofenrost-GN-1-1-GR-1...



Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K
17 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://cgi.ebay.de/Grillrost-Rost-Backofen-Grill-universell-...
1 hr
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  mary austria
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxhchetty
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  LP Schumacher
1 day5 hrs