KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

abrasive wear

German translation: Abrieb


13:33 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Carpets
English term or phrase: abrasive wear
aus einer Verschleißgarantie für Teppichböden:
X warrants that with proper care and maintenance, the pile of your carpet with the 7 year Wear Warranty will not wear by more than 10% by weight from normal foot traffic for a period of 7 years. Wear is defined as abrasive fiber loss and not changes in appearance.
This warranty covers only ***abrasive wear*** resulting in loss of fibre.

Im Zusammenhang von Metall spricht man wohl von abrasiver Abnutzung. Aber bei Teppichen? Wie kann man das nennen?

Vielen Dank.
Gabriele Beckmann
France
German translation:Abrieb
Explanation:
Wie wäre das?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-09 13:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder genauer und ausführlicher:
Abriebverschleiß mit Faserverlust

Siehe z. B. http://www.fachverleger.de/nordpfeil/nordpfeil.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Abrieb
Michael Schickenberg
3 +1Teppichverschleiß / TeppichabnutzungJoan Hass


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teppichverschleiß / Teppichabnutzung


Explanation:
warum nicht?
auch Teppiche werden abgenutzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 13:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

War vielleicht zu schnell, Teppich kann man ja weglassen, denn darum geht es ja.
vielleicht einfach Verschleißerscheinungen/Abnutzungserscheinungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-09 13:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schon klar, hab ich auch so gemeint

ich find abrasive und wear ist doppeltgemoppelt
idem wear und damage
in ersterem Fall Abnutzung Verschleiss von wegen ganz normaler Nutzung des Teppichs
im zweiten Fall Schäden (und Verschleiss) durch sonstige schädliche Einwirkungen

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich kann das "abrasive" nicht unter den Teppich kehren. Hier der nächste Satz: Wear or damage from tears, pulls, cuts, pilling, shedding, matting, crushing, burns, pets, improper cleaning, improper installation, or defective construction is specifically excluded. Es geht also nur um den Verschleiß, der durch die Begehung des Teppichs entsteht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> danke erika

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Abrieb


Explanation:
Wie wäre das?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-09 13:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder genauer und ausführlicher:
Abriebverschleiß mit Faserverlust

Siehe z. B. http://www.fachverleger.de/nordpfeil/nordpfeil.htm


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jule Eitel: ja, oder mechanische Beanspruchung
22 mins

agree  Schtroumpf
1 hr

agree  Christine Döring: einfach Abrieb
2 hrs

agree  Bettina Reisenauer: Ja, Abrieb
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Martínez
4 hrs