KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

utility heater

German translation: Allzweckheizgerät


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility heater
German translation:Allzweckheizgerät
Entered by: xxxGET ENERGY

09:29 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: utility heater
Es handelt sich um ein elektrisches Heizgerät.
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
Allzweckheizgerät
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxGET ENERGY
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Raumheizgerät
Сергей Лузан
4AllzweckheizgerätxxxGET ENERGY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allzweckheizgerät


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.ch/y2-Petroleum-Heizung-Petroleumofen-Campin...
xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raumheizgerät


Explanation:
oder Zimmerheizgerät, oder auch Hausheizgerät
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q="Ha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 12:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wohl auch "Wohnungsheizgerät"
http://www.google.com/search?q="Wohnungsheizgerät"&hl=en&saf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 13:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heizkörper und Beheizungseinrichtung finde ich auch möglich
(Beheizungseinrichtung erscheint nicht so übertrieben zu sein, wenn es sich um ein größeres Haus handelt)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q="He...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q="Be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 18:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raum- bzw. Zimmerheizer könnten wohl auch dazu kommen und als Versionen betracgtet werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - betracHtet


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q=%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q=%22...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian