KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA)

German translation: Hochleistungsschwebstofffilter (HEPA)


09:36 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA)
Es geht um HEPA-Filter. Soll ich High Efficiency Particulate Air übersetzen?
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:Hochleistungsschwebstofffilter (HEPA)
Explanation:
Auch hier würde ich es so machen. Übersetzen, aber die Abkürzung lassen.
Selected response from:

NatM
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hochleistungsschwebstofffilter (HEPA)NatM
3 +2Hochleistungs-Schwebstofffilter / Hochleistungsschwebstofffilter (HOSCH)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high efficiency particulate air (hepa)
Hochleistungsschwebstofffilter (HEPA)


Explanation:
Auch hier würde ich es so machen. Übersetzen, aber die Abkürzung lassen.

NatM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gassner
3 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
3 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
27 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hochleistungs-Schwebstofffilter / Hochleistungsschwebstofffilter (HOSCH)


Explanation:
... wäre die gängige deutsche Übersetzung. Allerdings sind diese Filter auch im Deutschen überwiegend unter der Kurzbezeichnung "HEPA-Filter" bekannt.

Siehe z. B.
http://pdf.directindustry.de/pdf/votsch-industrietechnik/all...
aber auch
http://web.uni-frankfurt.de/si/gentech/Sicherheitswerkbaenke...
http://web.uni-frankfurt.de/si/gentech/Sicherheitswerkbaenke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 09:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und auch die englische Abkürzung an sich ist im Deutschen gängiger.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
1 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
25 mins