KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

blade

German translation: Flügel


23:51 Sep 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / elektrische Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: blade
Teil des Luftzufuhrsystems eines Luftreinigers.
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:Flügel
Explanation:
Das dürfte genügen, wenn es im Originaltext auch nur so steht. Warum den "Lufter" hinzufügen, der Autor hat's ja auch nicht gemacht.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1LüfterflügelJohn McDonnell
3Flügel
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lüfterflügel


Explanation:
If you enter 'Lüfterflügel eines Luftreinigers' in your search engine it seems to give reassuring results about the suggetsed translation.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=L%C3%BCfterfl%C3%BCgel+e...
John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: fan blade - also my first idea (without any further context...)
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flügel


Explanation:
Das dürfte genügen, wenn es im Originaltext auch nur so steht. Warum den "Lufter" hinzufügen, der Autor hat's ja auch nicht gemacht.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40