KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

exchange

German translation: Austauscher


23:57 Sep 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / elektrische Haushaltsgeräte
English term or phrase: exchange
Teil eines Ventilators
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
German translation:Austauscher
Explanation:
Es ist ja ein Teil eines Ventilators, wobei der richtige Begriff natürlich "exchanger" wäre. Was da ausgetauscht wird, ist unklar.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Austauscher
Rolf Kern
3 +1Austausch
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Austausch


Explanation:
failing more context this couls be ok ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-07 05:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation (unverkleideter Ventilator/Austausch). 1. Entfernen Sie alle Fremdteile von Ventilator und Wellen. Ölen Sie. zum leichteren Aufbau die Wellen ...
www.nyb.com/Catalog/IandM/germanims/IM-200mgr.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-07 05:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "could"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-07 05:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I agree that more context would be helpful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-07 05:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and thinking about it I would go for "Austauschelement"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Yes, it certaianly could be "Austausch(element). Exchange refers to the air temperature exchange (cold to hot and vice verse). Fans, heat-exchangers and air.cons are fitted with such a component.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Austauscher


Explanation:
Es ist ja ein Teil eines Ventilators, wobei der richtige Begriff natürlich "exchanger" wäre. Was da ausgetauscht wird, ist unklar.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leon
3 days13 hrs