KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

decorous

German translation: geschmackvoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decorous
German translation:geschmackvoll

17:06 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
English term or phrase: decorous
harmony by combining materials and forms in original, yet relatively thoughtful and decorous ways
Paola
geschmackvoll
Explanation:
... oder ist das zu stark?

gefällig
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bescheiden
William Stein
5auch...
Guenther Danzer
5schicklich
Virginia Puntigliano
1 +2geschmackvollTonyTK
3zierlich
Hermann
3anmutig
Kim Metzger
2konventionell
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bescheiden


Explanation:
This word is related to "decorum" (etiquette), not decoration.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi6
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schicklich


Explanation:
.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auch...


Explanation:
anständig
geziemend
schicklich


Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
konventionell


Explanation:
könnte es heißen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zierlich


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passt auch zu anstaendig/schicklich

ein zierliches Benehmen / zierlich zu Dekor - a winner

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschmackvoll


Explanation:
... oder ist das zu stark?

gefällig

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Finde ich am passendsten, besonders *gefällig*
20 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Super Lösung!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anmutig


Explanation:
One definition of decorous is "having beauty, grace, good taste." I might translate the phrase "thoughtful and decorous" as "durchdacht und anmutig."

ROSSINI
ist ein attraktives Sofaprogramm. Schlank, anmutig und grazil wie eine venezianische Brücke, verführt es zu einem Tagtraum über die Leichtigkeit des mediterranen Lebens. Der elegante Korpus mit den schön geschwungenen Alufüßen, der passend gestaltete Rücken und die individuell einstellbaren Armteile: Ein Traumsofa für Ihr Wohnzimmer


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19