KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hier: to ground

German translation: eintreten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hier: to ground
German translation:eintreten
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

06:38 Jun 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: to ground
A large rug that has had food and drink throughly ground into it.

Beschreibung eines Gegenstands in einem Videospiel. Kein weiterer Kontext.

Durch und durch mit Essen und Trinken bekleckert?

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
eingetreten
Explanation:
der Teppich ist voller eingetretener Getränke- und Essensreste - wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kathinka.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eingetreten
Kathinka van de Griendt
3 +1total versifft
G�nter Simon
3festgetreten
GermanTransl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eingetreten


Explanation:
der Teppich ist voller eingetretener Getränke- und Essensreste - wäre mein Vorschlag


    Reference: http://k10.org/Referenzen.5.0.html
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kathinka.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
32 mins
  -> Danke sehr :-)

agree  Armorel Young: the food has simply been trodden on - there is nothing to support dareks' suggestion that it has been ground into a past first; the "grinding" is the action of people's shoes/feet
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festgetreten


Explanation:
Guenter Wallraff meint: "Die fettigen Kartoffelstäbchen verteilen sich auf dem Boden und werden festgetreten."

"Tritt sich fest!"


    Reference: http://www.solid-nuernberg.de/theorie/essenmitspass.htm
GermanTransl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total versifft


Explanation:
Ich glaube, ein eingefleischter Videogame-Player würde ungefähr so sagen:
Ein großer, total mit Essens- und Getränkeresten versiffter Teppich

G�nter Simon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Gr.: Das würde am besten sprachlich in den Kontext eines Video-Spieles passen, vorausgesetzt auch die anderen Texte sind relativ "salopp" formuliert
21 hrs