KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hier: hammers / hammer

German translation: Schläger


10:07 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: hammers / hammer
Your new mission and your new life is all about security. The funny thing is that at this level there are no laws, just philosophy, revenge and ***hammers***. You are the ***hammer*** ...

Hi!

Der Spieler schlüpft in die Rolle eines Geheimdienstlers ... Komm einfach nicht drauf, wie das hier gemeint ist.

Dankeschön und viele Grüße.
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Schläger
Explanation:
Du bist ein Schläger.
So verstehe ich das. Aber ich muss zugeben, ich habe diesen Ausdruck noch nicht so gesehen.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, armaat, ich werde aber beim Kunden noch einmal nachfragen müssen ...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Schnüffler
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 +1Schläger
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schläger


Explanation:
Du bist ein Schläger.
So verstehe ich das. Aber ich muss zugeben, ich habe diesen Ausdruck noch nicht so gesehen.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, armaat, ich werde aber beim Kunden noch einmal nachfragen müssen ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: Schnüffler & Schläger : http://www.deutsche-krimi-autoren.de/blettenberg.htm
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnüffler


Explanation:
Habe das Gefühl, das schon mal gehört zu haben und das es sich vom Romanhelden Mike Hammer von Mickey Spillane ableitet, einem Privatdetektiv, der bei der Wahl seiner Methoden nicht zimperlich ist. Bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob ich mir das nicht nur einbilde.

Mike Hammer is a fictional American detective created by the American author Mickey Spillane in the 1947 book I, the Jury (made into a 1953 movie). Hammer is tough to the point of brutality. Several movies and radio and TV series have been based on the books about Mike Hammer. The actor most closely identfied with the character in recent years has been Stacy Keach, who portrayed Hammer in a CBS television series, Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, which ran 1984-1987 and had a syndicated revival in 1997-1998. (An earlier syndicated version, originally aired 1957-1958, starred Darren McGavin as Hammer.) Mickey Spillane himself played Hammer in a 1963 motion picture adaptation of The Girl Hunters.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mike_Hammer
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: Schnüffler & Schläger : http://www.deutsche-krimi-autoren.de/blettenberg.htm
9 hrs
  -> Danke.