KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

five-fingered discount

German translation: Langfinger


08:06 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: five-fingered discount
Your zest for ruining the community caught the bosses eye. Get the old "five fingered discount" as often as possible, and start working on creating a sinister image.

Hallo!

Weiß jemand, was hier gemeint ist?
Dankeschön.

Sabine.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Langfinger
Explanation:
Wenn's was mit Fingern sein soll: Betätige dich als Langfinger, wo du kannst, und ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus. Ein dickes Danke auch an all die anderen. Tschüssi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Langfinger
Klaus Herrmann
2 +3klauen
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klauen


Explanation:
to steal

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakkord: siehe http://www.onpedia.com/encyclopedia/shoplifting
5 mins

agree  vhz: Ladendiebstahl
7 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Langfinger


Explanation:
Wenn's was mit Fingern sein soll: Betätige dich als Langfinger, wo du kannst, und ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus. Ein dickes Danke auch an all die anderen. Tschüssi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakkord
1 min

agree  Kathleen
4 mins

agree  vhz
5 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
51 mins

agree  silfilla
6 hrs