KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

get word to sb.

German translation: ich glaube, wir können sie dort erreichen


12:39 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: get word to sb.
Oh excellent! Just what the doctor ordered, so to speak. The others will appreciate this also. The XY (= place), you say? I think we can ***get word to her*** there. Thank you again for you kindness.

Hallo!

Wie ist das hier gemeint? In Kontakt mit ihr treten?
Kenne nur get word of/from ...

Danke.
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:ich glaube, wir können sie dort erreichen
Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Gabrielle. Ich denke, Dein Vorschlag impliziert auch gleich den von Elke, dass man "ihr dort eine Nachricht hinterlassen kann".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ich glaube, wir können sie dort erreichen
Brie Vernier
4Ich glaube, wir können ihr dort eine Nachricht hinterlassenElke Wiemer
4ich glaube wir können sie da erreichen
Lydia Molea
4benachrichtigen, informieren
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ich glaube, wir können sie dort erreichen


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Gabrielle. Ich denke, Dein Vorschlag impliziert auch gleich den von Elke, dass man "ihr dort eine Nachricht hinterlassen kann".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Goestl: Sounds good
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susanne Bonn
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Werner Hehn
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich glaube wir können sie da erreichen


Explanation:
Ich glaube wir können ihr da eine Nachricht zukommen lassen

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 70

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benachrichtigen, informieren


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich glaube, wir können ihr dort eine Nachricht hinterlassen


Explanation:
Ich plädiere für "Nachricht zukommen lassen/hinterlassen". "Erreichen" wäre im Englischen "reach her" oder "get a hold of her".

Elke Wiemer