KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hier: why

German translation: na ja / ach / na


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hier: why
German translation:na ja / ach / na
Entered by: Lydia Molea

05:31 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: why
Haha! Why, the bet that you can beat my boys here in a fight to the death ...

Why, even I was once as inexperienced as yourself a long, long time ago ... but that is a story for another time.

Why, I'd be out there in the field hunting with you, if it weren't for the loss of my favorite bow.

Wie ist hier "why" zu übersetzen?
Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
Füllwort
Explanation:
Hier ist why I Füllwort, ähnlich wie "well"
Ich würde es als "na ja" übersetzen
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Lydia - auch an all die anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Füllwort
Lydia Molea
3Ach,Protradit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Füllwort


Explanation:
Hier ist why I Füllwort, ähnlich wie "well"
Ich würde es als "na ja" übersetzen

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Lydia - auch an all die anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: "Na ja" gefällt mir sehr :-)
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Translations4IT: oder nur "na"
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Petra51
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Anne Schulz: oder "Mensch, ..."
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: oder: "also", "hör mal", "echt". Häufig wird es gar nicht übersetzt, und wenn oft nicht am Satzanfang sondern durchaus in die Formulierung eingebaut.
3 hrs
  -> genau, da es ja nur ein Füllwort ist kann man ziemlich frei damit umgehen :)

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  sorchio
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Susanne Bonn
5 hrs
  -> Danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ach,


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 05:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Na ja\' gefällt mir auch

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7