KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Satzverständnis ( a little bit at a time ..)

German translation: sie wird es dir wahrscheinlich nach und nach erzählen, über mehrere Monate hinweg


05:39 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis ( a little bit at a time ..)
Who knows? Let's find out. If you go to the ruins, and bring back some bones from the odder-looking skeletons, I can find out if there's any trace of XY's magic left within them. If you do this, I'll tell the Mistress you wish to speak with her. She may tell you more about XY, though ***she'll probably do it a little bit at a time, over many months***, while you run around doing chores for her.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:sie wird es dir wahrscheinlich nach und nach erzählen, über mehrere Monate hinweg
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emaleth
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Emaleth - auch an all die anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sie wird es dir wahrscheinlich nach und nach erzählen, über mehrere Monate hinwegEmaleth
4nach und nach
Kathinka van de Griendt
3sie erzählt jedesmal nur ein bisschen (nicht alles auf einmal)
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
satzverständnis ( a little bit at a time ..)
sie wird es dir wahrscheinlich nach und nach erzählen, über mehrere Monate hinweg


Explanation:
.

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Emaleth - auch an all die anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson
2 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: sorry, didn't see your answer until I posted mine :-)
5 mins

agree  Susanne Bonn
1 hr

agree  sorchio
1 hr

agree  Brie Vernier
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis ( a little bit at a time ..)
sie erzählt jedesmal nur ein bisschen (nicht alles auf einmal)


Explanation:
Hallo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 05:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sie wird dir im Laufe der Monate mehr über XY erzählen, aber nicht alles auf einmal, sondern immer nur häppchenweise:-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis ( a little bit at a time ..)
nach und nach


Explanation:
"Sie wird Dir die Information über XY nach und nach zukommen lassen, während Du für sie arbeitest..." oder so :-)

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37