KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hier: setup

German translation: ...und so wie es aussieht


14:26 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hier: setup
What it means is that the police has spent all these years looking in the wrong place. The orcs have managed to hoodwink (name of city) the entire time, and judging by ***the setup***, they'll succeed for a lot longer. There's no way the Militia will make an assault on this command center without bringing a whole legion in there... but they'll be slaughtered every time if they do!

Dankeschön im Voraus.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:...und so wie es aussieht
Explanation:
...und wie es aussieht, werden sie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-27 14:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und wie es aussieht, wird ihnen das noch eine ganze Weile gelingen
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Olaf, das passt sehr gut.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...und so wie es aussieht
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1(angesichts des) TruppenaufgebotsxxxOlaf
3(gegenwärtige) Lage/SituationBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gegenwärtige) Lage/Situation


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das zumindest.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...und so wie es aussieht


Explanation:
...und wie es aussieht, werden sie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-27 14:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und wie es aussieht, wird ihnen das noch eine ganze Weile gelingen

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Olaf, das passt sehr gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
8 mins

agree  Susanne Bonn
9 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
59 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(angesichts des) Truppenaufgebots


Explanation:
Setup bezieht sich meiner Meinung nach auf die eingerichtete Stellung. D.h. der Sprecher meint, dass sich die Orcs auf einen längeren Kampf bzw. eine längere Belagerung eingestellt haben, weil er viele Orcs und Ausrüstung gesehen hat.

xxxOlaf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO
6 hrs