KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to work off a tab

German translation: Schulden abarbeiten


14:10 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Fantasy
English term or phrase: to work off a tab
Some day I'll get out there and work off this tab I have with Galan.

Hallo!

Ist hier gemeint, eine Rechnung begleichen/mit jdm. abrechnen oder Schulden abtragen/abarbeiten?

Vielen Dank.
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Schulden abarbeiten
Explanation:
Das hast du schon richtig verstanden (IMHO).
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Derek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ja genau ist es
Terence Ajbro
2 +2Schulden abarbeiten
Derek Gill Franßen
3einen Deckel abarbeiten
Carla Schaudt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schulden abarbeiten


Explanation:
Das hast du schon richtig verstanden (IMHO).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Derek.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen. :-)

agree  Brie Vernier
21 mins
  -> Danke, Brie. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ja genau ist es


Explanation:
Usually in connection with expenses incurred in an inn.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen Deckel abarbeiten


Explanation:
Schulden in einer Kneipe nennt man doch auch "Deckel", weil sie oft auf nem Bierdeckel notiert werden.

Passt natürlich nur, wenn Galan ein Wirt ist...

Carla Schaudt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20