KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

island home

German translation: Heimatinsel


14:30 Aug 12, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: island home
And so ships were prepared to transport the Seafuries from their island home.

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Heimatinsel
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Insel
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 +2Heimatinsel
Erik Freitag
4heimische Insel
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heimatinsel


Explanation:
hth

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dankeschön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heimische Insel


Explanation:
So kenne ich das..

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Insel


Explanation:
reicht hier völlig.

Wenn es aber etwas epischer klingen soll: "Heimatinsel", "heimische Insel" (beide bereits vorgeschlagen) oder durchaus auch "Inselheimat" (das wäre ein noch näher liegendes Äquivalent, "island home" ist ja nicht etwa gebräuchlicher).

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Kosler: "Inselheimat" hätte ich auch gesagt.
34 mins
  -> Danke Angela

agree  Erik Freitag: Stimmt, "Inselheimat" ist auch gut!
1 hr
  -> Danke Erik

agree  Sandra Becker
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Erik Freitag, Gert Sass (M.A.), Stefan Keller