KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

prize

German translation: Trophäe


14:58 Aug 31, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / SF
English term or phrase: prize
Since heredity in a XX is based 60% on the contribution of the male, a Prince who is cunning, strong, gifted or beautiful can become a ***prize*** that many AA will vie to win. Savage wars have been fought over the kidnapping or defection of a valuable Prince.

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Trophäe
Explanation:
Derjenige, welcher die meisten Schläge austeilt, bekommt die Griechin als Trophäe für seine Gewandtheit. Sieger im Kampfspiel ist Veramadeva, aber Devadatta macht ihm seine Trophäe streitig.

http://www.zazzerino.info/Nielsen_L/Ballett/045/index.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beute
swisstell
3 +2Trophäe
Kim Metzger
3Glückstreffer / GewinnBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beute


Explanation:
"eine Beute" in diesem Zusammenhang

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
19 mins
  -> mit Dank.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trophäe


Explanation:
Derjenige, welcher die meisten Schläge austeilt, bekommt die Griechin als Trophäe für seine Gewandtheit. Sieger im Kampfspiel ist Veramadeva, aber Devadatta macht ihm seine Trophäe streitig.

http://www.zazzerino.info/Nielsen_L/Ballett/045/index.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
0 min

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
48 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glückstreffer / Gewinn


Explanation:
Bei "Gewinn" natürlich umformulieren: ... stellt einen solchen Gewinn dar ... / bedeutet einen solchen Gewinn ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161