KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

buff of slaying

German translation: Macht des Schlächters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buff of slaying
German translation:Macht des Schlächters
Entered by: bp-translations

10:44 Feb 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: buff of slaying
Aus dem Glossar eines Fantasy-Spiels. Leider hab ich keinen weiteren Kontext :( Aber vielleicht hat jemand von euch eine gute Idee, was das sein könnte.

Danke schonmal!
Birgit
bp-translations
Austria
Macht des Schlächters
Explanation:
Es handelt sich definitiv um den Namen eines Buffs, also Stärkungszaubers. Im deutschen Spielersprachgebrauch wird zwar inzwischen auch von Buffs gesprochen, aber der Anglizismus macht sich nicht gut in einer Spielanleitung.
Für die Übersetzung ist in diesem Fall Kreativität gefragt und das oben genannte ist nur eine Idee ;-)
Selected response from:

Ralf Hellmold
Grading comment
Sehr schön, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Macht des SchlächtersRalf Hellmold
3Info only, NFP
Nicole Schnell
3Tötet aus Vergnügen
David Seycek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tötet aus Vergnügen


Explanation:
...mal ein Vorschlag.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Info only, NFP


Explanation:
Buff (MMORPG terminology)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Buff (computer gaming))

Buff is a term generically used in many MMORPGs to describe an effect (usually cast as a spell) which beneficially enhances the target Player. There are many types of buffs, for example:

Increase the physical attributes of the target (stats). These would allow the target to wear heavier armor by increasing strength, or make the target more dextrous or intelligent.
Increase the movement rate of the target. Often this is extremely useful in very large game worlds, allowing the target to spend less time traveling. Examples of this buff are EverQuest's Spirit of Wolf (SoW) or to a lesser extent Aspect of the Pack in World of Warcraft.
Change how the target interacts with the world. This may include levitation to make the target float above the terrain and avoid pits, vision enhancements like ultravision, or water breathing for traveling or fighting underwater.
Give the target additional hit points (HP), magic points (MP), or increase the regeneration of either HPs or MPs. An examples of this kind of buff are EverQuest's Avatar (increases hit points and armor class), Koadic's Endless Intellect (increases base mana and mana regeneration), and Regrowth (increases hit point regeneration).
Increase or decrease the target's physical size in the game. This kind of buff may allow more PCs to fit in a small area, or make a main tank easier to see and target because of an increased size.
Augment the fire, cold or magic resistance of the target. These would be used when traveling in hazardous regions like lava fields (fire resist), or when combatting MOBs who primarily attack with cold.
Increase the attack speed of the target ('haste'). This allows for greater damage done to the MOB the target is fighting.
Buffs in many cases don't generate as much hate as debuffs, direct damage spells, or heals.

SoW (Spirit of Wolf above) has become somewhat of a generic term used in other MMORPGs populated by former EverQuest players, because of its popularity in game. Various peripheral merchandise such as mouse pads or T-shirts bearing reference to these spells is available.

Other MMORPGs utilize buffs as well, including Kingdom of Loathing, Asheron's Call, City of Heroes, Anarchy Online, Lineage 2, Ragnarok Online and Dark Age of Camelot.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-08 10:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buff_(computer_gaming)

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Info, Nicole! :)


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Macht des Schlächters


Explanation:
Es handelt sich definitiv um den Namen eines Buffs, also Stärkungszaubers. Im deutschen Spielersprachgebrauch wird zwar inzwischen auch von Buffs gesprochen, aber der Anglizismus macht sich nicht gut in einer Spielanleitung.
Für die Übersetzung ist in diesem Fall Kreativität gefragt und das oben genannte ist nur eine Idee ;-)

Ralf Hellmold
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Sehr schön, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Das klingt eigentlich richtig gut.
3 days19 hrs