KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

refine down to threadbare

German translation: fein zerlegen


09:45 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: refine down to threadbare
A collection of roots that could be used to make some loosely put together material. It looks like you could refine this item down to threadbare.

Hallo!

Das refine übersetze ich normalerweise mit "veredeln". Das will hier aber gar nicht so passen oder sehe ich das falsch?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:fein zerlegen
Explanation:
Im Sinne von: in feinste Pflanzenfasern zerlegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-10 10:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: hauchdünn zerlegen
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Okay, danke, Nicole.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fadendünn zerteilenSandra Becker
3fein zerlegen
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fein zerlegen


Explanation:
Im Sinne von: in feinste Pflanzenfasern zerlegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-10 10:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: hauchdünn zerlegen

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Okay, danke, Nicole.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Nicole ... hat "threadbare" denn was mit Fasern und Co. zu tun? Finde dazu nur "abgenutzt" etc.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fadendünn zerteilen


Explanation:
Sieht aus, als könnte man sie (die Wurzeln) fadendünn zerteilen/aufspalten/was auch immer.

Sandra Becker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19